We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Find out more.
Continue
(UK time) 21:35:41

Grand National

Race by race betting
10:30 Fairview
1 Destiny Driven
2 Arabian Approval
3 Iberian Express
4 Ovidio
5 Rush Of Light
11:05 Fairview
1 Excitement Seeker
2 Dixie Flyer
3 Carmen Titania
4 Sky At Night
5 Arabica

Grand National

Arguably the biggest individual race in the horseracing calendar, the Grand National has for years captivated the thousands in attendance at Aintree Racecourse and the millions of viewers watching on TV at home throughout the UK.

The National has been a permanent fixture in the sport since 1839. Every year, 40 different horses trained by some of the finest trainers, including Paul Nicholls and Nicky Henderson, and ridden by some of the world’s most famous and talented jockeys make up the field in the hope of having their name etched into Grand National history. Throughout the years, more than a few longshots, including 100/1 shot Mon Mome back in 2009, have won.

Today, the National race itself is the centrepiece of a four-day event at Aintree. It’s Europe’s most lucrative jump race, having a prize fund of close to £1m. Attendances over the festival usually top the 150,000 mark, making it a key meeting in more ways than one for the sport.

Race History

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner
2013 Auroras Encore 11 Ryan Mania Sue Smith Douglas Pryde, Jim Beaumont & David P van der Hoeven
2012 Neptune Collonges 11 Daryl Jacob Paul Nicholls John Hales
2011 Ballabriggs 10 Jason Maguire Donald McCain, Jr. Trevor Hemmings
2010 Don’t Push It 10 Tony McCoy Jonjo O’Neill J. P. McManus
2009 Mon Mome 9 Liam Treadwell Venetia Williams Vida Bingham
2008 Comply or Die 9 Timmy Murphy David Pipe David Johnson
2007 Silver Birch 10 Robbie Power Gordon Elliott Brian Walsh
2006 Numbersixvalverde 10 Niall Madden Martin Brassil Bernard Carroll
2005 Hedgehunter 9 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins Trevor Hemmings
2004 Amberleigh House 12 Graham Lee Ginger McCain Halewood Int. Ltd
2003 Monty’s Pass 10 Barry Geraghty Jimmy Mangan Dee Racing Syndicate
2002 Bindaree 8 Jim Culloty Nigel Twiston-Davies Raymond Mould
2001 Red Marauder 11 Richard Guest Norman Mason Norman Mason
2000 Papillon 9 Ruby Walsh Ted Walsh Mrs J. Maxwell Moran (USA)
1999 Bobbyjo 9 Paul Carberry Tommy Carberry Bobby Burke
1998 Earth Summit 10 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Summit Partnership
1997 Lord Gyllene 9 Tony Dobbin Steve Brookshaw Stan Clarke
1996 Rough Quest 10 Mick Fitzgerald Terry Casey Andrew Wates
1995 Royal Athlete 12 Jason Titley Jenny Pitman G. & L. Johnson
1994 Miinnehoma 11 Richard Dunwoody Martin Pipe Freddie Starr
1992 Party Politics 8 Carl Llewellyn Nick Gaselee Patricia Thompson
1991 Seagram 11 Nigel Hawke David Barons Sir Eric Parker
1990 Mr Frisk 11 Mr Marcus Armytage Kim Bailey Lois Duffey (USA)
1989 Little Polveir 12 Jimmy Frost Toby Balding Edward Harvey
1988 Rhyme ‘n’ Reason 9 Brendan Powell David Elsworth Juliet Reed
1987 Maori Venture 11 Steve Knight Andrew Turnell Jim Joel
1986 West Tip 9 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver Peter Luff
1985 Last Suspect 11 Hywel Davies Tim Forster Anne, Duchess of Westminster
1984 Hallo Dandy 10 Neale Doughty Gordon W. Richards Richard Shaw
1983 Corbiere 8 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman Bryan Burrough
1982 Grittar 9 Mr Dick Saunders Frank Gilman Frank Gilman
1981 Aldaniti 11 Bob Champion Josh Gifford Nick Embiricos
1980 Ben Nevis 12 Mr Charlie Fenwick (USA) Tim Forster R. C. Stewart, Jr. (USA)
1979 Rubstic 10 Maurice Barnes John Leadbetter John Douglas
1978 Lucius 9 Bob Davies Gordon W. Richards Fiona Whitaker
1977 Red Rum 12 Tommy Stack Ginger McCain Noel Le Mare
1976 Rag Trade 10 John Burke Fred Rimell Pierre Raymond
1975 L’Escargot 12 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore Raymond R. Guest (USA)
1974 Red Rum 9 Brian Fletcher Ginger McCain Noel Le Mare
1973 Red Rum 8 Brian Fletcher Ginger McCain Noel Le Mare
1972 Well to Do 9 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Tim Forster
1971 Specify 9 John Cook John Sutcliffe Fred Pontin
1970 Gay Trip 8 Pat Taaffe Fred Rimell Tony Chambers
1969 Highland Wedding 12 Eddie Harty, Sr. Toby Balding Thomas McCoy, Jr. (USA) & Charles Burns (CAN)
1968 Red Alligator 9 Brian Fletcher Denys Smith John Manners
1967 Foinavon 9 John Buckingham John Kempton Cyril Watkins
1966 Anglo 8 Tim Norman Fred Winter Stuart Levy
1965 Jay Trump 8 Mr Tommy Smith Fred Winter Mary Stephenson
1964 Team Spirit 12 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn John Goodman
1963 Ayala 9 Pat Buckley Keith Piggott Pierre Raymond
1962 Kilmore 12 Fred Winter Ryan Price Nat Cohen
1961 Nicolaus Silver 9 Bobby Beasley Fred Rimell Charles Vaughan
1960 Merryman II 9 Gerry Scott Neville Crump Winifred Wallace
1959 Oxo 8 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson John Bigg
1958 Mr. What 8 Arthur Freeman Tom Taaffe, Sr. David J. Coughlan
1957 Sundew 11 Fred Winter Frank Hudson Mrs Geoffrey Kohn
1956 E.S.B. 10 Dave Dick Fred Rimell Mrs Leonard Carver
1955 Quare Times 9 Pat Taaffe Vincent O’Brien Cecily Welman
1954 Royal Tan 10 Bryan Marshall Vincent O’Brien Joe Griffin
1953 Early Mist 8 Bryan Marshall Vincent O’Brien Joe Griffin
1952 Teal 10 Arthur Thompson Neville Crump Harry Lane
1951 Nickel Coin 9 John Bullock Jack O’Donoghue Jeffrey Royle
1950 Freebooter 9 Jimmy Power Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton
1949 Russian Hero 9 Leo McMorrow George Owen Fearnie Williamson
1948 Sheila’s Cottage 9 Arthur Thompson Neville Crump John Procter
1947 Caughoo 8 Eddie Dempsey Herbert McDowell John McDowell
1946 Lovely Cottage 9 Capt. Bobby Petre Tommy Rayson John Morant
1940 Bogskar 7 Mervyn Jones Lord Stalbridge Lord Stalbridge
1939 Workman 9 Tim Hyde Jack Ruttle Sir Alexander Maguire
1938 Battleship 11 Bruce Hobbs Reg Hobbs Marion Scott
1937 Royal Mail 8 Evan Williams Ivor Anthony Hugh Lloyd Thomas
1936 Reynoldstown 9 Mr Fulke Walwyn Noel Furlong Noel Furlong
1935 Reynoldstown 8 Mr Frank Furlong Noel Furlong Noel Furlong
1934 Golden Miller 7 Gerry Wilson Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget
1933 Kellsboro’ Jack 7 Dudley Williams Ivor Anthony Mrs F. Ambrose Clark
1932 Forbra 7 Tim Hamey Tom Rimell William Parsonage
1931 Grakle 9 Bob Lyall Tom Coulthwaite Cecil Taylor
1930 Shaun Goilin 10 Tommy Cullinan Frank Hartigan Walter Midwood
1929 Gregalach 7 Robert W H Everett Tom Leader Margaret Gemmell
1928 Tipperary Tim 10 Mr Bill Dutton Joseph Dodd Harold Kenyon
1927 Sprig 10 Ted Leader Tom Leader Mary Partridge
1926 Jack Horner 9 William Watkinson Harvey Leader Charles Schwartz
1925 Double Chance 9 Maj. John Wilson Fred Archer, Jr. David Goold
1924 Master Robert 11 Bob Trudgill Aubrey Hastings Lord Airlie
1923 Sergeant Murphy 13 Capt. Tuppy Bennett George Blackwell Stephen Sanford
1922 Music Hall 9 Lewis Rees Owen Anthony Hugh Kershaw
1921 Shaun Spadah 10 Fred Rees George Poole Malcolm McAlpine
1920 Troytown 7 Mr Jack Anthony Algy Anthony T. Collins-Gerrard
1919 Poethlyn 9 Ernie Piggott Harry Escott Gwladys Peel
1915 Ally Sloper 6 Mr Jack Anthony Aubrey Hastings Lady Margaret Nelson
1914 Sunloch 8 Bill Smith Tom Tyler Tom Tyler
1913 Covertcoat 7 Percy Woodland Robert Gore Sir C. Assheton-Smith
1912 Jerry M 9 Ernie Piggott Robert Gore Sir C. Assheton-Smith
1911 Glenside 9 Mr Jack Anthony R. H. Collis Frank Bibby
1910 Jenkinstown 9 Robert Chadwick Tom Coulthwaite Stanley Howard
1909 Lutteur III 5 Georges Parfrement Harry Escott James Hennessy
1908 Rubio 10 Henry Bletsoe Fred Withington F. Douglas-Pennant
1907 Eremon 7 Alf Newey Tom Coulthwaite Stanley Howard
1906 Ascetic’s Silver 9 Mr Aubrey Hastings Aubrey Hastings Prince F. Hatzfeldt
1905 Kirkland 9 Frank Mason E. Thomas Frank Bibby
1904 Moifaa 8 Arthur Birch W. Hickey Spencer Gollan
1903 Drumcree 9 Percy Woodland Sir Charles Nugent John Morrison
1902 Shannon Lass 7 David Read James Hackett Ambrose Gorham
1901 Grudon 11 Arthur Nightingall Bernard Bletsoe Bernard Bletsoe
1900 Ambush II 6 Algy Anthony Algy Anthony Prince Edward VII
1899 Manifesto 11 George Williamson Willie Moore John Bulteel
1898 Drogheda 6 John Gourley Dick Dawson C. G. M. Adams
1897 Manifesto 9 Terry Kavanagh Willie McAuliffe Harry Dyas
1896 The Soarer 7 Lt. David Campbell Willie Moore William Hall Walker
1895 Wild Man From Borneo 7 Mr Joe Widger James Gatland John Widger
1894 Why Not 13 Arthur Nightingall Willie Moore C. H. Fenwick
1893 Cloister 9 Bill Dollery Arthur Yates Charles Duff
1892 Father O’Flynn 7 Capt. Roddy Owen Gordon Wilson Gordon Wilson
1891 Come Away 7 Mr Harry Beasley Harry Beasley Willie Jameson
1890 Ilex 6 Arthur Nightingall John Nightingall George Masterman
1889 Frigate 11 Mr Tommy Beasley M. A. Maher Mat Maher
1888 Playfair 7 George Mawson Tom Cannon, Sr. Ned Baird
1887 Gamecock 8 Bill Daniels James Gordon E. Jay
1886 Old Joe 7 Tommy Skelton George Mulcaster A. J. Douglas
1885 Roquefort 6 Mr Ted Wilson Arthur Yates Arthur Cooper
1884 Voluptuary 6 Mr Ted Wilson William Wilson H. F. Boyd
1883 Zoedone 6 Count Karel Kinsky W. Jenkins Count Karel Kinsky
1882 Seaman 6 Lord Manners James Machell/James Jewitt Lord Manners
1881 Woodbrook 7 Mr Tommy Beasley Henry Linde T. Kirkwood
1880 Empress 5 Mr Tommy Beasley Henry Linde Pierre Ducrot
1879 The Liberator 10 Mr Garrett Moore J. Moore Garrett Moore
1878 Shifnal 9 J. Jones John Nightingall John Nightingall
1877 Austerlitz 5 Mr Fred Hobson Robert I’Anson Fred Hobson
1876 Regal 5 Joe Cannon James Jewitt James Machell
1875 Pathfinder 8 Mr Tommy Pickernell W. Reeves Hubert Bird
1874 Reugny 6 Mr J. M. Richardson James Machell James Machell
1873 Disturbance 6 Mr J. M. Richardson James Machell James Machell
1872 Casse Tete 7 John Page A. Cowley Teddy Brayley
1871 The Lamb 9 Mr Tommy Pickernell Chris Green Lord Poulett
1870 The Colonel 7 George Stevens R. Roberts Matthew Evans
1869 The Colonel 6 George Stevens R. Roberts John Weyman
1868 The Lamb 6 Mr George Ede Ben Land Lord Poulett
1867 Cortolvin 8 John Page Harry Lamplugh Duke of Hamilton
1866 Salamander 7 Mr Alec Goodman J. Walters Edward Studd
1865 Alcibiade 5 Capt. Henry Coventry Cornell Cherry Angell
1864 Emblematic 6 George Stevens Edwin Weever Lord Coventry
1863 Emblem 7 George Stevens Edwin Weever Lord Coventry
1862 The Huntsman 9 Harry Lamplugh Harry Lamplugh Viscount de Namur
1861 Jealousy 7 Joseph Kendall Charles Balchin J. Bennett
1860 Anatis 10 Mr Tommy Pickernell H. E. May Christopher Capel
1859 Half Caste 6 Chris Green Chris Green Mr Willoughby
1858 Little Charley 10 William Archer William Holman Christopher Capel
1857 Emigrant 11 Charlie Boyce Charlie Boyce George Hodgman
1856 Freetrader 7 George Stevens William Holman W. Barnett
1855 Wanderer John Hanlon Not known Mr Dunn
1854 Bourton John Tasker Henry Wadlow William Moseley
1853 Peter Simple 15 Tom Olliver Tom Olliver Josey Little
1852 Miss Mowbray Mr Alec Goodman George Dockeray T. F. Mason
1851 Abd-El-Kader 9 T. Abbott Joseph Osborne Joseph Osborne
1850 Abd-El-Kader 8 Chris Green Joseph Osborne Joseph Osborne
1849 Peter Simple 11 Tom Cunningham T. Cunningham Finch Mason, Jr.
1848 Chandler 12 Capt. Josey Little [2] Tom Eskrett Josey Little
1847 Mathew 9 Denny Wynne John Murphy John Courtenay
1846 Pioneer 6 William Taylor Not trained [1] Mr Adams
1845 Cure-All Mr William Loft Kitty Crisp W. S. Crawford
1844 Discount 6 Mr John Crickmere Not recorded Mr Quartermaine
1843 Vanguard 8 Tom Olliver see note below [a] Lord Chesterfield
1842 Gaylad 8 Tom Olliver George Dockeray John Elmore
1841 Charity 11 Mr A. Powell William Vevers Lord Craven
1840 Jerry 10 Mr Bartholomew Bretherton George Dockeray Henry Villebois
1839 Lottery 9 Jem Mason George Dockeray John Elmore

Share this content

http://ladbrokes-prod.gp-cloud.com/feed/odds-feed/getLadOdds.php?eventID=214282873&marketID=217893308&categoryID=8
Share:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Technorati
  • email
  • Ping.fm
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • Twitter